GENERAL
This policy statement provides information on the obligations and policies of Tunbow Group Limited (the "Company") under the Hong Kong SAR Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance 1995 - Cap.486 (the "Ordinance").
Our registered Office is:
Tunbow Group Limited
10/F, Block A, Chung Mei Centre, 15 Hing Yip Street, Kwun Tong, Kowloon, Hong Kong

  • OUR CORPORATE POLICY
    The Company shall fully comply with the obligation and requirements of the Ordinance.
    The Company commits to respect the Customer's privacy when collecting, storing and transmitting personal data.
  • COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA
    The Company will only collect information that is necessary for us to support our business activities. Information provided to the Company through our sales, marketing and support activities, surveys, web site activities and/or event registrations may be stored, analysed and used for direct marketing purposes and to improve the way we do business with our current and potential customers.
    The Company will collect information through, conversing with you (including by phone or e-mail) and/or by getting your written response and/or through our on-line facilities.
    Where the Company has obtained contact information from 3rd party sources we will endeavour to verify the accuracy of the information and ensure that the information has been obtained in a manner consistent with our Corporate Policy.
    We will continue to collect and store personal credit information in the way prescribed by the Ordinance.
  • SECURITY OF PERSONAL DATA
    All data collected is subject to our strict data security policies. Our computerised information is stored in secured facilities and access is restricted to authorised personnel.
  • DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA
    As a standard practice we do not share any personally-identifiable or private customer information with third parties, unless they are acting as an intermediary. Some examples of intermediaries include delivery companies, direct marketing agencies acting under our instructions, authorised resellers and financial service providers. In all cases these companies sign an appropriate agreement with us securing that information.
  • ACCESS AND CORRECTION OF PERSONAL DATA
    Under the terms of the Ordinance, individuals have the right to:
    • Check whether the Company holds any personal data relating to them and, if so, obtain copies of such data;
    • Require the Company to correct any personal data relating to them which is inaccurate for the purpose for which it is being used; and
    • Ascertain the Company's policies and practices in relation to personal data, which are those policies and practices set out in their entirety herein.
    In accordance with the terms of the Ordinance, the Company has the right to charge a reasonable for the processing of any data access request.
  • Cookies
    Some of the web pages on this website contain “cookies” to enhance your experience of this website. Cookies are text files placed in your computer's Internet browser to store your preferences Cookies, by themselves, do not provide your e-mail address or other personal data. The Company only obtains this information when you choose to provide it to the website. However, once you choose to furnish the website with you personal data, such data may be linked to data stored in the cookie. Most browsers are initially set to accept cookies. If you would prefer, you can set your browser to disable cookies.